Friday, May 1, 2009

Pride and Prejudice and Zombies


Gue cukup kaget ngeliat nih cover buku...tambah kaget lagi pas baca judulnya...

Ya ampun!!!

Emang orang-orang tuh udah pada kehabisan ide, kehabisan cerita, atau malah kelebihan ide?

Waktu pertama kali ngeliat ada pengarang yang menulis LANJUTAN Pride and Prejudice aja gue udah kaget...lha apalagi ini? Kalo lanjutannya...orang masih lumrah lah, karena 'kan yah boleh aja penasaran dengan apa yang terjadi pada Elizabeth dan Mr. Darcy...tapi ini? Bener-bener Pride and Prejudice tapi tambah Zombie...ck ck ck ck

Gue baca review di amazon.com dan ternyata orang-orang itu pada SUKA?!

Jujur, membuat gue jadi ikut penasaran hahahaha...

Jadilah gue unduh versi e-book nya...meskipun gak tau kapan mau gue baca... :)

Gue masih amazed sampe sekarang... @_@

Product Description
"It is a truth universally acknowledged that a zombie in possession of brains must be in want of more brains." So begins Pride and Prejudice and Zombies, an expanded edition of the beloved Jane Austen novel featuring all-new scenes of bone-crunching zombie mayhem. As our story opens, a mysterious plague has fallen upon the quiet English village of Meryton—and the dead are returning to life! Feisty heroine Elizabeth Bennet is determined to wipe out the zombie menace, but she's soon distracted by the arrival of the haughty and arrogant Mr. Darcy. What ensues is a delightful comedy of manners with plenty of civilized sparring between the two young lovers—and even more violent sparring on the blood-soaked battlefield as Elizabeth wages war against hordes of flesh-eating undead. Can she vanquish the spawn of Satan? And overcome the social prejudices of the class-conscious landed gentry? Complete with romance, heartbreak, swordfights, cannibalism, and thousands of rotting corpses, Pride and Prejudice and Zombies transforms a masterpiece of world literature into something you'd actually want to read.

2 comments:

candra said...

akuw minta link e-booknya dunk

mail ke frankensteinschneider@yahoo.com

ni blog akuw=candra-if15@blogspot.com

sori belum sempet log-in.. mail ke aku yah..

luv yu.. meskipun kita belum kenalan

:p *dijitak*

nice for dears.. jangan lupa

link e-book blablabla with ZOMBIES nya ya say.

CAROLINE said...

aku kirim link-nya aja ya...gimana?

udah di send ya...cek e-mail ok?

:)

Please e-mail me directly if you have any question about things that I wrote in this blog at celotehze@yahoo.com